Directory > Country Area and Population

List of Area, Population & Population Density of Countries

This is a list of all countries, dependent territories, sovereign states and self-governing dependent territories with the area (in km2), population and population density per square kilometer basis. We also include all unrecognized but de facto independent countries on this list. Here the area means the land area of the countries or territories bounded by its boundary which includes all inland water bodies like, rivers, lakes, etc. The figure of the population in this list is based on the latest official estimates or census data for the country or territory.

Country (or Dependent Teritory)Area (km2)PopulationDensity (pop./km2)
Afghanistan645,80731,575,01849
Albania28,7032,862,427100
Algeria2,381,74142,545,96418
American Samoa19756,700288
Andorra46476,177164
Angola1,246,70029,250,00923
Anguilla9613,452140
Antigua and Barbuda442104,084235
Argentina2,780,40044,494,50216
Armenia29,7432,962,100100
Aruba180111,309618
Ascension Island8888010
Australia7,692,02425,541,0163
Australian Antarctic Territory5,896,5001,0000
Austria83,8798,869,537106
Azerbaijan86,60010,027,874116
Bahamas13,940386,87028
Bahrain7781,543,3001,984
Bangladesh143,998167,438,0041,163
Barbados430287,025668
Belarus207,6009,465,30046
Belgium30,52811,485,729376
Belize22,965398,05017
Benin112,62211,733,059104
Bermuda5263,7791,227
Bhutan38,394818,71221
Bolivia1,098,58111,307,31410
Bosnia and Herzegovina51,2093,511,37269
Botswana581,7302,302,8784
Bouvet Island4900
Brazil8,515,767210,603,49525
British Indian Ocean Territory000
British Virgin Islands15132,206213
Brunei5,765421,30073
Bulgaria111,0027,000,03963
Burkina Faso270,76420,244,08075
Burundi27,81610,953,317394
Cambodia181,03516,289,27090
Cameroon466,05024,348,25152
Canada9,984,67037,784,9234
Cape Verde4,033550,483136
Caribbean Netherlands32821,13364
Cayman Islands25963,415245
Central African Republic622,4364,737,4238
Chad1,284,00015,353,18412
Chile756,09617,373,83123
China9,640,8211,399,619,840145
Christmas Island1372,07215
Cocos (Keeling) Islands1454439
Colombia1,141,74845,991,40040
Comoros1,861873,724469
Cook Islands23715,20064
Costa Rica51,1005,058,00799
Croatia56,5424,087,84372
Cuba109,88411,221,060102
Curaçao363.91161,573444
Cyprus5,896864,200147
Czech Republic78,86710,668,641135
Democratic Republic of the Congo2,345,09586,790,56737
Denmark43,0985,814,461135
Djibouti23,0001,078,37347
Dominica73971,80897
Dominican Republic47,87510,358,320216
East Timor14,9191,167,24278
Ecuador276,84117,344,50863
Egypt1,002,45099,452,01099
El Salvador21,0406,704,864319
Equatorial Guinea28,0511,222,44244
Eritrea121,1005,187,94843
Estonia45,3391,315,63529
Eswatini17,3641,159,25067
Ethiopia1,063,652107,534,882101
Falkland Islands (Malvinas)12,1733,3980
Faroe Islands1,39950,84436
Fiji18,333884,88748
Finland338,4245,521,77316
France543,96567,022,000123
French Guiana86,504244,1183
French Polynesia3,521277,10079
French Southern and Antarctic Lands4391400
Gabon267,6672,067,5618
Gambia10,6902,228,075208
Georgia69,7003,729,60054
Germany357,16883,073,100233
Ghana238,53330,280,811127
Gibraltar6.833,1404,874
Greece131,95710,741,16581
Greenland2,166,00055,8770
Grenada344108,825316
Guadeloupe1,628395,725243
Guam541172,400319
Guatemala108,88917,679,735162
Guernsey7862,723804
Guinea245,85712,218,35750
Guinea-Bissau36,1251,584,76344
Guyana214,999782,2254
Haiti27,06511,263,077416
Heard Island and McDonald Islands36800
Honduras112,4929,012,22980
Hong Kong1,1067,482,5006,765
Hungary93,0299,764,000105
Iceland102,775357,0503
India3,287,5901,353,725,500412
Indonesia1,904,569268,074,600141
Iran1,648,19582,878,18250
Iraq438,31739,309,78390
Ireland70,2734,921,50070
Isle of Man57283,314146
Israel22,0729,103,586412
Italy301,30860,278,616200
Ivory Coast322,92125,823,07180
Jamaica10,9912,726,667248
Japan377,944126,150,000334
Jersey116104,200898
Jordan89,34210,529,212118
Kazakhstan2,724,90018,356,9007
Kenya581,83452,950,87991
Kiribati811120,100148
Kosovo10,9101,798,506165
Kuwait17,8184,226,920237
Kyrgyzstan199,9456,309,30032
Laos236,8006,492,40027
Latvia64,5621,918,50030
Lebanon10,4526,855,713656
Lesotho30,3552,263,01075
Liberia97,0364,382,38745
Libya1,770,0606,470,9564
Liechtenstein16038,380240
Lithuania65,3002,793,98643
Luxembourg2,586613,894237
Macao32.9667,40020,286
Madagascar587,04126,262,81045
Malawi118,48417,563,749148
Malaysia330,80332,635,21099
Maldives298378,1141,269
Mali1,248,57419,107,70615
Malta315493,5591,567
Marshall Islands18155,500307
Martinique1,128371,246329
Mauritania1,030,7003,984,2334
Mauritius2,0401,265,577620
Mayotte374256,518686
Mexico1,967,138126,577,69164
Micronesia701105,300150
Moldova33,8433,547,539105
Monaco2.0238,30018,960
Mongolia1,564,1003,000,0002
Montenegro13,812622,35945
Montserrat1024,92248
Morocco446,55035,696,62980
Mozambique799,38028,861,86336
Myanmar676,57753,862,73180
Namibia825,1182,413,6433
Nauru2111,000524
Nepal147,18129,609,623201
Netherlands41,52617,352,748418
Netherlands Antilles000
New Caledonia18,575258,95814
New Zealand270,4674,937,44918
Nicaragua121,4286,393,82453
Niger1,186,40821,466,86318
Nigeria923,768200,962,000218
Niue2611,6136
Norfolk Island351,74850
North Korea120,54025,450,000211
North Macedonia25,7132,075,30181
Northern Ireland14,1301,810,863128
Northern Mariana Islands45756,200123
Norway323,7825,328,21216
Oman309,5004,183,84114
Pakistan803,940206,393,217257
Palau44417,90040
Palestine6,0204,976,684827
Panama74,1774,158,78356
Papua New Guinea462,8408,558,80018
Paraguay406,7527,052,98317
Peru1,285,21632,162,18425
Philippines300,000108,398,560361
Pitcairn47.3561
Poland312,68538,386,000123
Portugal92,09010,276,617112
Puerto Rico9,1043,195,153351
Qatar11,5712,740,479237
Republic of the Congo342,0005,399,89516
Réunion2,504850,996340
Romania238,39119,405,15681
Russia17,125,242146,877,0889
Rwanda26,33812,374,397470
Saint Barthélemy219,427449
Saint Helena3945,63314
Saint Kitts and Nevis27056,345209
Saint Lucia617180,454292
Saint Martin (French part)53.235,107660
Saint Pierre and Miquelon2426,08125
Saint Vincent and the Grenadines389110,520284
Samoa2,831199,05270
San Marino6134,641568
Sao Tome and Principe1,001201,784202
Saudi Arabia2,149,69033,413,66016
Senegal196,72215,726,03780
Serbia77,4746,901,18889
Seychelles45596,762213
Sierra Leone71,7407,901,454110
Singapore722.55,638,7007,804
Slovakia49,0365,450,421111
Slovenia20,2732,066,880102
Solomon Islands28,370682,50024
Somalia637,65715,181,92524
South Africa1,220,81357,725,60047
South Georgia and the South Sandwich Islands3,903300
South Korea100,21051,811,167517
South Sudan62012,230,73019,727
Spain505,99046,934,63293
Sri Lanka65,61021,803,000332
Sudan1,839,54240,782,74222
Suriname163,820568,3013
Svalbard and Jan Mayen61,3992,6550
Sweden450,29510,320,40523
Switzerland41,2858,570,146208
Syria185,18017,070,13592
Taiwan36,19723,593,794652
Tajikistan143,1009,127,00064
Tanzania945,08755,890,74759
Thailand513,12066,424,280129
Togo56,6007,538,000133
Tokelau101,499150
Tonga720100,651140
Trinidad and Tobago5,1551,359,193264
Tunisia163,61011,551,44871
Turkey783,56282,003,882105
Turkmenistan491,2105,851,46612
Turks and Caicos Islands49737,91076
Tuvalu2610,200392
Uganda241,55140,006,700166
Ukraine603,00041,990,27870
United Arab Emirates83,6009,541,615114
United Kingdom242,91066,435,600273
United States9,833,517330,093,31134
United States Minor Outlying Islands34.23009
Uruguay176,2152,990,45217
Uzbekistan447,40032,653,90073
Vanuatu12,281304,50025
Vatican City0.441,0002,273
Venezuela916,44531,828,11035
Vietnam331,21294,660,000286
Virgin Islands, U.S.352104,909298
Wallis and Futuna14211,70082
Western Sahara252,120567,4212
Yemen455,00028,915,28464
Zambia752,61216,405,22922
Zimbabwe390,75715,159,62439
Åland Islands1,58029,48919